Nachhaltig von Anfang an
General notes and mandatory information

Data protection declaration

Under the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force in Europe on 25.05.2018, and of Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and Swiss federal data protection law (Swiss Data Protection Act, DSG), each individual is entitled to the protection of their privacy and against the misuse of their personal data. We comply with these regulations. Personal data are treated in the strictest confidence and are neither sold nor forwarded to third parties. Art. 7 DSG requires Swiss contractors (service providers) to protect personal data by implementing the appropriate technical and organisational measures. The specifics of this can be found in Art. 8–10 DSG.

Together with our hosting providers, we take every effort to ensure that databases are as well protected as possible against third-party access, losses, misuse or falsification. Please note that the internet-based transfer of data presents security vulnerabilities. It is therefore impossible to guarantee the complete protection of data from access by third parties.

 

Name of responsible entity

The entity responsible for data processing on this website is:

Holle baby food AG
Lörracherstrasse 50
CH-41 Riehen

 

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations can only be carried out with your express consent. You may withdraw the consent you have provided at any time. To do so, simply communicate this wish informally by email. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of data processing conducted prior to the withdrawal.

 

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

As a data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of a violation of data protection laws. The competent supervisory authority for issues relating to data protection law is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company has its headquarters. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or while fulfilling a contract delivered to you or to a third party. Data will be provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only take place where technically feasible.

 

Right of access, rectification, restriction and erasure

Within the context of current legislation, you have the right at any time to obtain free information concerning personal data pertaining to you that has been stored, as well as the data’s origin, recipients and the purpose of their processing. Where applicable, you also have the right to rectification, restriction or erasure of these data. You can use the contact options detailed in our imprint to reach us at any time if you have questions on this or any other aspect of personal data.

 

SSL and/or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content that you send to us as site operator, our website uses SSL and/or TLS encryption. This means that any data that you communicate via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can tell if a connection is encrypted by the ‘https://’ in your browser’s address line and the padlock symbol in the browser bar.

 

Server log files

The website provider uses server log files to automatically collect and store information, which is then communicated to us automatically by your browser. This includes:

  • The page you visited in our domain

  • The date and time of the server request

  • The browser type and browser version

  • The operating system used

  • The referrer URL

  • The host name of the accessing computer

  • The IP address

These data will not be merged with other data sources. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1(b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or to implement pre-contractual measures.

 

Contact form

Data communicated via a contact form, including your contact details, are stored so that we can process your enquiry or so that we are able to answer any subsequent questions. These data will not be forwarded without your consent.

Processing of the data entered into the contact form is based solely on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1(a) GDPR). You may withdraw the consent you have provided at any time. To do so, simply communicate this wish informally by email. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of data processing conducted prior to the withdrawal.

We will retain data communicated via the contact form until you request that we erase it, withdraw your consent to its storage or it is no longer necessary to store the data. Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

Newsletter data

In order to send you our newsletter, you must provide an email address. This email address must be verified and you must give your consent to receive the newsletter. Additional data are not collected or are voluntary. The data will only be used to send you the newsletter.

Data provided when registering for the newsletter will be processed solely with your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1(a) GDPR). You may withdraw the consent you have provided at any time. To do so, simply communicate this wish informally by email or click the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of data processing conducted prior to the withdrawal.

Data used to set up the subscription will be erased if you unsubscribe. Should these data be required for other purposes and have been communicated to us elsewhere, these will be retained.

 

CleverReach

We use CleverReach to send newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany. This service allows us to organise and analyse the sending of newsletters. The data you provide in order to receive the newsletter, such as your email address, will be stored on CleverReach servers. The servers are located in Germany.

Sending our newsletters with CleverReach allows us to analyse the behaviour of the newsletter recipient. This analysis reveals, for example, how many recipients have opened the newsletter and how often links in the newsletter have been clicked. CleverReach supports conversion tracking to allow analysis of whether a predetermined action, such as the purchase of a product, took place after a link was clicked. You can find more specific information on data analysis by CleverReach at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

Data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1(a) GDPR). You may withdraw the consent you have provided at any time. To do so, simply communicate this wish informally by email or click the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of data processing conducted prior to the withdrawal.

If you do not wish CleverReach to carry out an analysis, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. To do so, simply communicate this wish to us informally by email or click the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the newsletter.

Data used to set up the subscription will be erased from our servers and those of CleverReach if you unsubscribe. Should these data be required for other purposes and have been communicated to us elsewhere, these will be retained.

You can find more specific information on CleverReach data protection policies at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

 

Contract processing

To ensure full compliance with data protection legislation, we have concluded a contract with CleverReach covering contract processing.

 

YouTube

Our website uses YouTube plug-ins to integrate and present video content. The video portal provider is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you call up a page with an integrated YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube’s servers. YouTube is then able to see which of our pages you have called up.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can block this by logging out of your account in advance.

Use of YouTube takes place in the interest of ensuring the attractive presentation of our online offer. This constitutes a legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6 Para. 1(f) GDPR.

You can find more specific information on the handling of user data in YouTube’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device. Cookies help us to make our offer user-friendlier, more effective and more secure.

Some cookies are ‘session cookies’. These cookies erase themselves automatically at the end of your browser session. Other cookies, by contrast, remain on your end device until you erase them yourself. These cookies help us to recognise you when you return to our website.

Modern web browsers allow you to monitor, restrict or block the installation of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured to ensure that cookies erase themselves automatically when a program is closed. Deactivating cookies may result in some of our website’s features being restricted.

The installation of cookies required to facilitate electronic communication processes or to provide specific functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket) is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1(f) GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in storing cookies to enable the seamless and technically error-free provision of our services. If other cookies (e.g. for analytical functions) are installed, these are covered separately in this data protection declaration.

 

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions from the Google Analytics web analysis service. The web analysis service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device to facilitate analysis of your website usage. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of our website is communicated to a Google server, where it is stored. Servers are generally located in the USA.

The installation of Google Analytics cookies takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1(f) GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimise our online offer and, where applicable, also our commercial activities.

IP anonymisation

We use Google Analytics in conjunction with the IP anonymisation feature.

This ensures that Google compresses your IP address within members states of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA. In exceptional cases, Google may transmit the full IP address to a server in the USA and compress it there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide us with other services relating to website and internet usage. Google will not merge the IP address transmitted by Google Analytics with other data.

Browser plug-in

You can prevent your web browser from installing cookies. This may, however, result in some of our website’s features being restricted. You can also prevent Google from gathering and processing data concerning your website usage, including your IP address. To do this, download and install the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data gathering

You can prevent Google Analytics from gathering your data by clicking the link below. This will install an opt-out cookie, which blocks the gathering of your data during subsequent visits to our website: deactivate Google Analytics.

You can find more specific information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics in Google’s data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer.

Thomas Hornfeck
Lörracherstrasse 50
CH-4125 Riehen

Email: THornfeck@holle.ch

Source: data protection configurator from mein-datenschutzbeauftragter.de